Residential Rates

When you see Peninsula Clean Energy on your bill, you are getting cleaner energy and saving money.

How it works

Illustration showing the process from electricity generation with wind and solar, through delivery via power lines, to customers using clean energy in buildings and vehicles.
Illustration of wind turbine and solar panels representing electricity generation.

Peninsula Clean Energy provides electricity from clean energy sources at lower rates than PG&E.

Illustration of a building, house, and car representing customers.
PG&E owns the power lines and delivers the power we generate. They send a consolidated bill.
Illustration of a building, house, and car representing customers.

As a customer of Peninsula Clean Energy, you are helping the environment and saving money.

Charges for electricity on your PG&E bill include

Peninsula Clean Energy electric generation 

These charges are for generating the electricity you use. Customers save money with our standard ECOplus service when compared to PG&E’s rates.

PG&E electric delivery 

These charges for maintaining PG&E’s wires, infrastructure, and delivering electricity to your home are the same for Peninsula Clean Energy and non-Peninsula Clean Energy customers.

Sample residential cost comparison

The tables show typical monthly electric charges based on rates current July 2023 under the E-TOU-C rate schedule. Actual usage and totals will vary depending on usage, rate schedule, and other factors. The estimate provided is an average of seasonal rates.

What are my rates?

Rates Effective July 1, 2023

If you joined between 2016 and June 30, 2022, you will be on Vintage 2016 rates.

If you joined on or after July 1, 2022, you will be on the Vintage 2022 rates.

If you opted out and rejoin now, you will be on Vintage 2022 rates.

Customer ClassPG&E
Equivalent Schedule
Charge TypePeninsula Clean Energy RateWith
PG&E Surcharges*
PG&E
Generation Rate
ResidentialE-1, EM, ES, ESR, ETAll Total0.143880.148330.15614
ResidentialE-6Summer Peak0.266670.271120.28539
ResidentialE-6Summer Part-Peak0.187890.192340.20246
ResidentialE-6Summer Off-Peak0.121220.125670.13228
ResidentialE-6Winter Part-Peak0.152430.156880.16514
ResidentialE-6Winter Off-Peak0.120320.124770.13134
ResidentialEV-A, EV-BSummer Peak0.293210.297660.31333
ResidentialEV-A, EV-BSummer Part-Peak0.156920.161370.16986
ResidentialEV-A, EV-BSummer Off-Peak0.112860.117310.12348
ResidentialEV-A, EV-BWinter Peak0.108470.112920.11886
ResidentialEV-A, EV-BWinter Part-Peak0.084860.089310.09401
ResidentialEV-A, EV-BWinter Off-Peak0.084860.089310.09401
ResidentialEV2Summer Peak0.203920.208370.21934
ResidentialEV2Summer Part-Peak0.161450.165900.17463
ResidentialEV2Summer Off-Peak0.122370.126820.13349
ResidentialEV2Winter Peak0.14990.154350.16247
ResidentialEV2Winter Part-Peak0.138030.142480.14998
ResidentialEV2Winter Off-Peak0.115730.120180.1265
ResidentialE-TOU-BSummer Peak0.254820.259270.27292
ResidentialE-TOU-BSummer Off-Peak0.137920.142370.14986
ResidentialE-TOU-BWinter Peak0.154120.158570.16692
ResidentialE-TOU-BWinter Off-Peak0.117260.121710.12812
ResidentialE-TOU-CSummer Peak0.195860.200310.21085
ResidentialE-TOU-CSummer Off-Peak0.135590.140040.14741
ResidentialE-TOU-CWinter Peak0.149690.154140.16225
ResidentialE-TOU-CWinter Off-Peak0.125910.130360.13722
ResidentialE-TOU-DSummer Peak0.218610.223060.2348
ResidentialE-TOU-DSummer Off-Peak0.118900.123350.12984
ResidentialE-TOU-DWinter Peak0.179780.184230.19393
ResidentialE-TOU-DWinter Off-Peak0.146460.150910.15885
ResidentialE-ELECSummer Peak0.275540.279990.29473
ResidentialE-ELECSummer Part-Peak0.181390.185840.19562
ResidentialE-ELECSummer Off-Peak0.138540.142990.15052
ResidentialE-ELECWinter Peak0.121520.125970.13260
ResidentialE-ELECWinter Part-Peak0.102550.107000.11263
ResidentialE-ELECWinter Off-Peak0.089870.094320.09928
ResidentialE-EV2-AXSummer Peak0.25392Custom Program Rate0.21934
ResidentialE-EV2-AXSummer Part-Peak0.16145Custom Program Rate0.17463
ResidentialE-EV2-AXSummer Off-Peak0.07237Custom Program Rate0.13349
ResidentialE-EV2-AXWinter Peak0.19990Custom Program Rate0.16247
ResidentialE-EV2-AXWinter Part-Peak0.13803Custom Program Rate0.14998
ResidentialE-EV2-AXWinter Off-Peak0.06573Custom Program Rate0.1265
ResidentialE-TOU-CXSummer Peak0.24586Custom Program Rate0.21085
ResidentialE-TOU-CXSummer Off-Peak0.08559Custom Program Rate0.14741
ResidentialE-TOU-CXWinter Peak0.19969Custom Program Rate0.16225
ResidentialE-TOU-CXWinter Off-Peak0.07591Custom Program Rate0.13722

*Peninsula Clean Energy's generation rates are calculated using the 2016 Vintage Power Charge Indifference Adjustment (PCIA) and Franchise Fee rates.

Customer ClassPG&E
Equivalent Schedule
Charge TypePeninsula Clean Energy
Rate
With PG&E Surcharges*PG&E
Generation Rate
ResidentialE-1, EM, ES, ESR, ETAll Total0.134210.148330.15614
ResidentialE-6Summer Peak0.257000.271120.28539
ResidentialE-6Summer Part-Peak0.178220.192340.20246
ResidentialE-6Summer Off-Peak0.111550.125670.13228
ResidentialE-6Winter Part-Peak0.142760.156880.16514
ResidentialE-6Winter Off-Peak0.110650.124770.13134
ResidentialEV-A, EV-BSummer Peak0.283540.297660.31333
ResidentialEV-A, EV-BSummer Part-Peak0.147250.161370.16986
ResidentialEV-A, EV-BSummer Off-Peak0.103190.117310.12348
ResidentialEV-A, EV-BWinter Peak0.098800.112920.11886
ResidentialEV-A, EV-BWinter Part-Peak0.075190.089310.09401
ResidentialEV-A, EV-BWinter Off-Peak0.075190.089310.09401
ResidentialEV2Summer Peak0.194250.208370.21934
ResidentialEV2Summer Part-Peak0.151780.165900.17463
ResidentialEV2Summer Off-Peak0.112700.126820.13349
ResidentialEV2Winter Peak0.140230.154350.16247
ResidentialEV2Winter Part-Peak0.128360.142480.14998
ResidentialEV2Winter Off-Peak0.106060.120180.12650
ResidentialE-TOU-BSummer Peak0.245150.259270.27292
ResidentialE-TOU-BSummer Off-Peak0.128250.142370.14986
ResidentialE-TOU-BWinter Peak0.144450.158570.16692
ResidentialE-TOU-BWinter Off-Peak0.107590.121710.12812
ResidentialE-TOU-CSummer Peak0.186190.200310.21085
ResidentialE-TOU-CSummer Off-Peak0.125920.140040.14741
ResidentialE-TOU-CWinter Peak0.140020.154140.16225
ResidentialE-TOU-CWinter Off-Peak0.116240.130360.13722
ResidentialE-TOU-DSummer Peak0.208940.223060.23480
ResidentialE-TOU-DSummer Off-Peak0.109230.123350.12984
ResidentialE-TOU-DWinter Peak0.170110.184230.19393
ResidentialE-TOU-DWinter Off-Peak0.136790.150910.15885
ResidentialE-ELECSummer Peak0.265870.279990.29473
ResidentialE-ELECSummer Part-Peak0.171720.185840.19562
ResidentialE-ELECSummer Off-Peak0.128870.142990.15052
ResidentialE-ELECWinter Peak0.111850.125970.13260
ResidentialE-ELECWinter Part-Peak0.092880.107000.11263
ResidentialE-ELECWinter Off-Peak0.080200.094320.09928
ResidentialE-EV2-AXSummer Peak0.25392Custom Program Rate0.21934
ResidentialE-EV2-AXSummer Part-Peak0.16145Custom Program Rate0.17463
ResidentialE-EV2-AXSummer Off-Peak0.07237Custom Program Rate0.13349
ResidentialE-EV2-AXWinter Peak0.19990Custom Program Rate0.16247
ResidentialE-EV2-AXWinter Part-Peak0.13803Custom Program Rate0.14998
ResidentialE-EV2-AXWinter Off-Peak0.05606Custom Program Rate0.12650
ResidentialE-TOU-CXSummer Peak0.23619Custom Program Rate0.21085
ResidentialE-TOU-CXSummer Off-Peak0.07592Custom Program Rate0.14741
ResidentialE-TOU-CXWinter Peak0.19002Custom Program Rate0.16225
ResidentialE-TOU-CXWinter Off-Peak0.06624Custom Program Rate0.13722

*Peninsula Clean Energy's generation rates are calculated using the 2022 Vintage Power Charge Indifference Adjustment (PCIA) and Franchise Fee rates.

Solar net metering rates
Learn how producing solar energy can impact your bill if you are a solar net energy metering customer.

Time-of-use (TOU) rate transition
The transition from E-1 to E-TOU-C began September, 2021.

Rate comparison

Compare typical electric rates, average monthly charges and generation portfolio contents in the comparisons we created jointly with PG&E:

Savings Calculator

Calculate how much you are saving per month with Peninsula Clean Energy's ECOplus.

Lower your bill

Customers enrolled in Peninsula Clean Energy still receive their full CARE/FERA and Medical Baseline discounts. There’s no need to reapply, and there is no change in the discount rates.

Trouble understanding your bill?

Your bill includes a charge for electricity generation. If you see Peninsula Clean Energy generation, you are getting electricity from us instead of PG&E. Its cleaner and our ECOplus costs less – you  save money!

These samples may help you understand the details of your bill.

Energy Choices

ECOplus

Most of our customers are automatically enrolled in ECOplus service, which costs less than PG&E, is 50% renewable and 100% clean energy.

ECO100

If you want to do more for the environment, upgrade to ECO100 service. It provides energy that is 100% renewable and carbon free and costs only $0.01 per kWh more than our standard ECOplus service. In Portola Valley, customers are automatically enrolled in ECO100, based on their Town Council’s vote to go carbon-free and 100% renewable. This makes Portola Valley one of the first towns in California to be entirely 100% renewable!

Billing and rate notifications

Information about bill correction for:

Still need help?

Give us a call at 1-866-966-0110